Solar Payback in Colorado: Strong Sun Meets Utility-Specific Incentives

Colorado has excellent solar potential — 5.5 daily peak sun hours — and a strong utility-led incentive ecosystem. Xcel Energy’s Solar*Rewards program is the main driver, offering performance-based incentives and rebates depending on system size and where program capacity stands. Colorado has no state income tax credit for solar, but property tax and sales tax exemptions help.

Use the calculator below — your state is already selected. Adjust your monthly electric bill and system cost for a Colorado-specific payback estimate.

Solar Payback Calculator (by State)

Estimate your system size, total cost after incentives, and break-even year for residential solar.

Average across the year. Used to size the system.
Auto-filled from state average. Override with your real rate from your utility bill.
2024 national avg ~$2.85/W gross, before incentives. Quotes range $2.50-3.50.
US average ~2.8% over last 25 years. EIA forecasts ~3% through 2050.

Estimated payback period

Select your state to get a precise estimate.

System size

25-year savings

Net cost after credits

Year-1 savings

Cost breakdown

Net out-of-pocket$0
Get free solar quotes from local installers

Estimates only. Real solar quotes depend on your roof, shading, local installer pricing, utility net-metering policy, and your specific tax situation for the federal credit. Not financial advice.

Cumulative savings vs. system cost

When the green line crosses the dashed cost line, you’ve broken even.

Colorado solar incentive stack

1. Federal 30% ITC

Standard, applies to gross system cost.

2. Xcel Solar*Rewards / Solar*Rewards Plus

Xcel Energy (Colorado's largest utility, serving Denver and the Front Range) offers production-based incentives for residential solar. Program is capacity-limited — early enrollees get the strongest payments. As of 2026, ~$0.005-$0.015/kWh production payment for 20 years on top of retail rate savings.

3. No state income tax credit

Unlike NY, MA, SC, or AZ, Colorado has no state-level solar income tax credit. Federal + utility incentives carry the math.

4. Sales tax exemption

Colorado solar PV equipment is exempt from state sales tax (saves ~$575 on a $20K system at 2.9% state rate; more with local).

5. Property tax exemption

CO Renewable Energy Property Tax Exemption keeps solar's added home value off your property tax assessment.

6. Net metering

Xcel net meters at retail rate for systems under 25 kW. Black Hills Energy, Tri-State, and rural electric cooperatives have varying programs — check yours.

What 2026 Colorado solar economics look like

A typical 7 kW Colorado residential solar system on Xcel:

  • Gross system cost: $19,600 ($2.80/W)
  • Federal 30% ITC: -$5,880
  • Net cost: $13,720
  • Annual production: ~11,500 kWh (CO sun is excellent)
  • Annual utility savings at $0.138/kWh: ~$1,587
  • Simple payback: ~8.6 years

Xcel Solar*Rewards Plus participants can shave 1-2 years off the payback with production payments.

How to use the Colorado solar calculator above

  1. The state is pre-selected. Adjust if needed.
  2. Enter your typical monthly electric bill (averaged across the year).
  3. The calculator auto-fills your state's average electricity rate and peak sun hours — override the electricity rate with your real $/kWh from your bill if you know it.
  4. Adjust the system cost per watt based on quotes from local installers. Colorado averages are typically within the $2.50–$3.50/W range for cash installs.
  5. The output shows estimated system size, net cost after federal and state credits, year-1 savings, and 25-year cumulative savings.

Related

Reviewed by the CalcCottage editorial team. Updated May 14, 2026. Estimates only — not financial advice. Verify current incentives at DSIRE.org before installing.

Solar payback in other states