Cap Rate vs Cash-on-Cash Return: Which Real Estate Metric Matters

Real estate investors throw around “cap rate,” “cash-on-cash,” and “cash flow” interchangeably. They measure different things, and using the wrong one for the wrong decision leads to bad buys. This guide cuts through the jargon: when each metric is the right one, when it lies, and how to combine them for a clear yes-or-no on any rental property.

The five-second definitions

  • Cap rate: Annual Net Operating Income (NOI) ÷ purchase price. Ignores financing. Measures the property.
  • Cash-on-cash return: Annual pre-tax cash flow ÷ cash invested. Includes financing. Measures the deal.
  • Cash flow: Monthly rent minus all expenses including mortgage. Pure dollars in pocket each month.
  • DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio): Monthly NOI ÷ monthly debt service. What lenders use to qualify the loan.
  • IRR (Internal Rate of Return): Time-weighted return including appreciation, principal paydown, and sale proceeds. The “true” lifetime return.

Each of these answers a different question. Smart investors look at all five.

Cap rate: the property’s intrinsic yield

Cap rate strips financing out of the equation so two properties can be compared apples-to-apples.

Formula:

Cap Rate = NOI ÷ Purchase Price

Where NOI = Annual rent
            - Vacancy allowance (5–10%)
            - Property tax
            - Insurance
            - Maintenance (5–10% of rent)
            - Property management (8–12% of rent, even if self-managed)
            - HOA fees
            - Utilities you pay

Note: NOI does NOT subtract mortgage payment. That’s the whole point — cap rate is leverage-neutral.

What good looks like in 2026:

Market typeTypical cap rate
Class A in expensive metros (SF, NYC, Boston)3.5–5%
Class B in stable markets (most of Sun Belt)5.5–7%
Class C value-add (older, small-city)8–12%
Distressed / extreme value-add12%+

With 2026 mortgage rates near 7%, anything below 6% cap creates negative leverage — borrowing money costs more than the property earns on an unlevered basis. You can still make money in negative-leverage deals, but only through appreciation, not cash flow.

Cash-on-cash return: the actual return on your dollars

Cash-on-cash includes the effect of leverage. It’s what the cash you put into the deal is actually earning.

Formula:

Cash-on-Cash = Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested

Where Total Cash Invested = Down payment
                          + Closing costs
                          + Initial repairs to make rent-ready

Cash-on-cash can be dramatically higher than cap rate when leverage works in your favor (cap rate > borrowing cost) and dramatically lower when leverage works against you (cap rate < borrowing cost).

What good looks like:

  • 8%+ in stable markets is solid
  • 10–12% is excellent
  • 15%+ is rare and usually signals risk (high-leverage, value-add, or a misjudged expense line)

The dangerous trap: a property with $0 cash flow has 0% cash-on-cash return. New investors sometimes accept this thinking “appreciation will save me.” Appreciation isn’t guaranteed; negative cash flow is. Avoid 0%-cash-on-cash deals unless you have a 24-month plan to fix it.

The leverage example: same property, two financings

Property: $300,000 fourplex, $30,000 NOI/year → 10% cap rate

Scenario A: All cash

  • Cash invested: $315,000 (price + closing)
  • Annual cash flow: $30,000 (no mortgage)
  • Cash-on-cash: 9.5%

Scenario B: 25% down at 7.5% rate

  • Down payment + closing: $90,000
  • Mortgage: $225,000 at 7.5% / 30 years = $1,573/month = $18,876/year
  • Annual cash flow: $30,000 − $18,876 = $11,124
  • Cash-on-cash: 12.4%

Leverage amplified returns from 9.5% to 12.4% because the cap rate (10%) exceeded the borrowing cost (7.5%). This is positive leverage.

Scenario C: Same property, 7% cap (lower rent or higher expenses)

  • NOI: $21,000
  • Annual cash flow with mortgage: $21,000 − $18,876 = $2,124
  • Cash-on-cash: $2,124 / $90,000 = 2.4%

Same property, slightly worse fundamentals, leverage now works against you. Negative leverage. A 5-year Treasury at 4.5% would have given you a better return with less risk.

DSCR: the lender’s view

Lenders don’t care about your cash-on-cash. They care about whether the property covers the mortgage. The Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) answers this.

Formula:

DSCR = Monthly NOI ÷ Monthly Debt Service
  • DSCR ≥ 1.25 — Most DSCR loans approve at this level
  • DSCR 1.0–1.24 — Some lenders, higher rate or lower LTV
  • DSCR < 1.0 — Property doesn’t cover its own debt. Lender will decline or require significant skin-in-the-game

If you’re buying with a DSCR loan, the property must qualify on its own income. Verify DSCR before making an offer.

How to use them together

The right metric depends on the question:

QuestionMetric
Is this property fundamentally a good asset?Cap rate
Is this a good deal for my cash?Cash-on-cash
Will the lender approve the loan?DSCR
Can I sleep at night?Monthly cash flow ($)
Is this the best long-term investment?IRR (10-year hold)

A property can have a great cap rate but bad cash-on-cash if you finance poorly. It can have great cash-on-cash but bad cash flow if you measure on a percentage basis but the dollar amount is tiny. A great IRR projection that depends on 7% annual appreciation is a worse bet than a mediocre IRR that doesn’t.

Run all four numbers, then sanity-check them against each other.

Three traps that wreck deal analysis

1. Forgetting vacancy in NOI

Many investors compute NOI as if rent comes in 100% of the time. Real-world vacancy is 5–10% in stable markets, 10%+ in tougher rental markets. A 2-month gap in a single tenant year = 16% vacancy.

2. Self-managing without crediting your time

If you self-manage, you’re saving the 8–12% property management fee — but you’re also doing the work. For the math to compare fairly to passive investments, include the management fee even if it’s paid to yourself. Your time has a cost.

3. Ignoring capital expenditures

Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and appliances all wear out. Annual maintenance (5–10% of rent) covers small repairs but not capex. Reserve another 5–10% of rent for the inevitable $8,000 roof replacement. Without this reserve, year-7 capex destroys what looked like solid annual cash flow.

Worked example: a typical Sun Belt rental

Property: 3BR/2BA single family, Charlotte NC, $325,000 purchase price.

LineAmount
Monthly rent$2,450
Vacancy (8%)-$196
Property tax (1% of value)-$271
Insurance-$110
Maintenance (8% of rent)-$196
Management (10% of rent)-$245
HOA-$0
Monthly NOI$1,432
Annual NOI$17,184
Cap rate5.29%

Financing: $65,000 down (20%) + $7,000 closing = $72,000 cash. $260,000 mortgage @ 7.25%, 30-year = $1,773/month.

LineAmount
Monthly cash flow$1,432 − $1,773 = −$341
Annual cash flow−$4,092
Cash-on-cash−5.7%

Verdict: 5.29% cap rate at 7.25% borrowing cost is textbook negative leverage. Property would only work as a cash deal, with a buy-down to a 4% mortgage rate, or with a value-add plan to lift rent above $2,800/month within 12 months.

Run your own numbers in our cap rate calculator — it computes all five metrics from your inputs and gives a yes/marginal/no verdict.

The bottom line

Cap rate tells you about the property. Cash-on-cash tells you about the deal. Both matter, neither alone is enough, and the gap between them is where leverage either makes you money or quietly destroys it.

If you’re new to rental analysis: start by computing cap rate manually on five listings near you. You’ll quickly internalize what 5% looks like vs 7% vs 10%, and what kinds of properties produce each. From there, the cash-on-cash math is straightforward.